Skip links

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and our services. HRblue AG is a leading personnel consultancy for filling HR positions. We specialize in executive search, professional search and interim management in the field of human resources. The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is important to us. Below you will find our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be z. B. be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. Details can be found in the data protection declaration under “Right to restriction of processing”.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on these tools and your options to object can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. Hosting

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). Personal data collected on this website is stored on the host’s servers. This can be v. a. IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact data, names, website access and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 Para 1 lit. f GDPR).

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and will follow our instructions in relation to this data.

Conclusion of a contract for order processing

In order to ensure data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded an order processing contract with our hoster.

3. General information and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

HRblue AG
Breton Ring 10
85630 Grasbrunn

Telephone: 089 411195-0
Email: info@hrblue.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

ER Secure GmbH
In the Knackenau 4
82031 Gruenwald

Telephone: 089 411195-0
Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@hrblue.de

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR CONCERNED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVE COMPREHENSIVE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOM OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 21 (1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR SUCH ADVERTISING PURPOSES; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, those affected have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State are processed.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If a corresponding consent was requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. the consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Cookie consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses Borlabs Cookie’s cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser and to document this in compliance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (hereinafter Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, which stores the consent you have given or the withdrawal of this consent. This data is not passed on to the provider of Borlabs Cookie.

The collected data is stored until you ask us to delete it or delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected. Details on data processing by Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/which-data-stores-borlabs-cookie/

Borlabs cookie consent technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter c GDPR.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us.

The data you sent to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this site

You can register on this website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on this website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent was requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. the consent can be revoked at any time.

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a product of ”Google Ireland Limited”, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The Google Tag Manager provides a solution for managing marketing website tags via one interface. Google Tag Manager does not set cookies and does not collect personal data, but triggers other tags that may collect personal data without Google Tag Manager accessing this data. You will find information about these third-party providers in this data protection declaration. If deactivated at domain or cookie level, this will remain in place for all tracking tags used with Google Tag Manager. This deactivation is taken into account by the Google Tag Manager. Google’s developers review the use of the product in order to optimize it. Google will not share your information with other Google products without your consent. You can find information about this in the Google Tag Manager terms of use https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html and in Google’s data protection information – https://policies.google.com/privacy

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can disable Google Analytics here: Disable Google Analytics

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by selecting the appropriate cookie setting when you enter our website (see point 4, Cookie Consent with Borlabs Cookie). You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage duration

Data stored by Google at the user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymized after 14 months or deleted. You can find details on this under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Google Analytics Remarketing

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the cross-device functions of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device functions of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be placed on every device on which you log in with your Google account.

In support of this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalized advertising; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The summary of the recorded data in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or revoke with Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merger), the collection of data is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google’s data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program from Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

As part of Google Ads, we use so-called conversion tracking. If you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Google Ads customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your Internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” and the use of this tracking tool are based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent was requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking in Google’s data protection regulations: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

6. Newsletter and News Service

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website or the news service for the HRblue Trendbook, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you have canceled the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist is only used for this purpose and is not merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

7. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. You can find more information on handling user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You can find more information on handling user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Using Hotjar
We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the offer and experience on this website. Hotjar’s technology gives us a better understanding of our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and don’t like, etc.) and this helps us tailor our offering to our users’ feedback to align Hotjar works with cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behavior of our users and their end devices, in particular the IP address of the device (is only recorded and stored in anonymous form while you are using the website), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers). ), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling the data collected on our behalf.

When you visit a Hotjar-based website, you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your data at any time by going to our opt-out page https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out/ and deactivating Hotjar .

For more information, see the ‘about Hotjar’ section at https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/categories/115001323967-About-Hotjar

8. eCommerce and Payment Providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

9. Information on data transfer to the USA

Our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) will process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

10. Own Services

Handling applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail or via the online application form). In the following we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data takes place in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated with the utmost confidentiality.

Scope and Purpose of Data Collection

If you send us an application, we will process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes from job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to make a decision about establishing an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is Section 26 BDSG-new under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – ​​Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR . The consent can be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to people who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data you submit will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-new and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data you have transmitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months to be kept with us from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents will be destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is apparent that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), it will only be deleted if the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

A longer storage can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if statutory storage obligations prevent the deletion.

Inclusion in our candidate database

If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our candidate database. If you are accepted, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the candidate database so that you can be contacted in the event of suitable vacancies.

The inclusion in the database takes place exclusively on the basis of your express consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Giving your consent is voluntary and has no connection to the ongoing application process. The person concerned can revoke their consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the candidate database, unless there are legal reasons for retention.

Privacy Policy HRblue career center for candidates and interim managers

As a candidate, please also note our data protection information on the processing of personal data for placement in permanent employment.
As an interim manager, you will also find the relevant information there in connection with inclusion in our database and mediation for interim mandates.
Read data protection information

11. Data processing by social networks

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks we use in detail can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. can usually analyze your user behavior comprehensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. Like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presence triggers numerous data protection-related processing operations. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, however, your personal data can also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based advertising can be displayed to you both inside and outside of the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or were logged in.

Please also note that we cannot trace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and data protection regulations of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Controller and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media presences, we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can exercise your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and complaints) both against us as well as the operator of the respective social media portal.

Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are largely based on the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage duration

The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Saved cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g. in their data protection declaration, see below).

Social networks in detail

XING

We have a profile on XING. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in the XING data protection declaration: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

LinkedIn

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you would like to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in LinkedIn’s data protection declaration: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.